The Future of Tacos is Here - Desktop heading The Future of Tacos is Here - Mobile heading

New Beyond Taco and Beyond Taco with Acovado. Made with Beyond Meat.

New Beyond Tacos - Mobile heading New Beyond Tacos - Desktop heading

Made with 100% Plant-Based Protein

What do real people think about Beyond Tacos?

FAQ

Beyond Meat® is on a mission to create juicy, delicious protein using 100% plant-based ingredients.
The Beyond Taco and the Beyond Avocado Taco are plant-based tacos that look and satisfy just like a ground beef taco served with the convenience of a drive thru. Both tacos are delicious, juicy, meaty tacos for true meat lovers with all the flavor and protein. It just happens to be made from plants. Some ingredients include: yellow peas, coconut oil, ancho chili, onion, garlic, lime juice, oregano, and cumin. For more information, please click on nutrition at the bottom of the page.
Plant-based protein is simply that—protein derived solely from plants. Naturally rich in protein, yellow peas are the primary ingredient used to create the protein in the Beyond Taco and Beyond Avocado Taco.
Yes, you can modify the protein of your favorite Del Taco product with Beyond Meat® such as a Del Combo Burrito with Beyond Meat® instead of seasoned beef for an additional charge.
Beyond Meat® is soy-free, however, please be aware that our kitchens are not soy-free and we use the same prep area for all of our tacos, so there is a chance of some cross-contact in our restaurants.
Beyond Meat® is 100% plant-based and the Beyond Avocado Taco is dairy free. Beyond Meat® is not cooked in our restaurants in the same place as animal protein, however, we do prepare all of our tacos in the same prep area that does contain animal protein and dairy.
If you are simply looking to reduce the amount of gluten in your diet and don't want to give up tacos, Beyond Tacos are a great option. Please be aware that our kitchens are not gluten free and we use the same prep area for all of our tacos, so there is a chance of some cross-contact in our restaurants. If you have celiac or are highly sensitive to gluten, we encourage you to carefully consider your dining choices.
Peas are legumes. People with severe allergies to legumes like peanuts should be cautious when introducing pea protein into their diet because of the possibility of a pea allergy. Our products do not contain peanuts or tree nuts.